Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMGSQUEEXINFINITY!

Next Gen head bang
I'm pretty much typing this in my sleep, but because I am so dedicated to my flist, I'm going to make this post the last thing I do before I collapse into bed. Tonight was the Dr Horrible charity screening in LA and it was awesome. How awesome you ask? So awesome  my journal can't contain it, that's how awesome it was. Why, you ask? Well, after the screenings of The Guild (hilarious as always) and Dr Horrible, we stayed in our seats, as requested earlier, and they brought the house lights up. Who do we (Annika, Matt and I) see sitting about two rows behind us? Joss Whedon, Jed Whedon, Felicia Day (whom we knew was there because she did a small speech before the screenings), the guy that plays Moist and one of the writers/Capt Hammer fangirl. No idea they woudl be there. It was awesome. The place went wild. And then the guy with a glowy costume took his head piece off..........and it was Nathan Fillion! Then the place exploded.  They talked for a bit on stage, mostly thanking us and telling us how awesome we are. We all did the "I'm not worthy!" thing to Joss and he was super modest-as usual. And right before they left the stage Joss dropped another bomb. He was like "Oh, and Alan Tudyk is here with us, sitting in our row." We whip our heads around as one, and there is is. Dressed as a priest! lol  OMG, it was awesome! I even yelled "Alan! You're the only Firefly cast member who's autograph I don't have!!!!" Not that he heard me. lol

Anyway, I saw a lot of ppl I know there. Some of my fellow Riverside Browncoats, people I recognize from cons (like this particular Dr Who cosplayer), Suzanne aka Button Lady, sarumann , and  hystericblue42 who were working for Whedonopolis. And of course annikaa and Matt. I also met cool ppl in line.

The trip was horrible. 2 hours +. There was a 30 min delay on the 101, it took me 30 mins to travel 3.5 miles on Santa Monica blvd and there was absolutely NO parking. The theater doesn't have it's own parking lot (I know!) and I had to drive around for half an hour looking for parking. I finally parked in the back of a Whole Foods on Fairfax and practially ran to the theater. And afterwards, it took another 30 mins to get back to the 101. But. But. It was worth it once we were there. It was sooooooooooooo fun. I'm so doing that next year.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
van
Nov. 1st, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
Oh, Alan. I love him so. <3 It thrills me most of all that HE was there, since he wasn't involved in Dr. Horrible. <3333 It makes my shipper heart squee, shh.

Sounds like it was awesome, though I decided against going due to thek nowledge the traffic would be a nightmare. <3 So glad you went and can tell details though! :D
scififreak
Nov. 1st, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
Alan was a total surprise! Like you said, he had nothing to do iwth Dr. Horrible.Joss mentioned that they were all just "at the house" earlier, I know that they're mostly LA based. Esp Nathan. He lives close by as far as I know. But Annika also mentioned the shipping and slash. But with Nathan. I said RPS ftw. lol

The traffic issue on Santa Monica was mine due to lack of knowledge. When I was talking to one of the ppl I met in line and told him about Santa Monica, he looked at my like I was crazy and said "That wasn't a very good idea. Don't you know about the parade? It's all blocked off." I was like "Uh, parade?" Yeah, the West Hollywood Halloween parade or something. Ugh. lol

Edited at 2008-11-01 05:59 pm (UTC)
van
Nov. 2nd, 2008 11:29 am (UTC)
I went to the Slither premiere and Alan showed up unannounced to that too. It was amazing. And I kind of ship Nathan/Alan hard in a fannish, non-tin-hatty sort of way, but eee. That makes me flaility. :D I've even written a few Mal/Wash fics to get it out of my system. (ERm, anf a few Nathan/Alans, whatever!)

I've got to attend one of these awesome things with you, even if it might make me insane. The traffic sounds like a nightmare but at least you'd have company. XD
scififreak
Nov. 2nd, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Wait. Where are these Nathan/Alan things you've written? Link?

And we totally need to go together. We can keep each other awake on the drive back. Twice the chance of survival! Yay!
van
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:41 am (UTC)
Nathan/Alan: Here, here, here, here and a drabble here.

randominity did a ficlet here, and a really great one here.

Also, as it needs to be said: firefly_rps :D You might enjoy This 'evidence' post as well.
adafrog
Nov. 1st, 2008 12:45 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
scififreak
Nov. 1st, 2008 06:00 pm (UTC)
Exactly what I said.
commodoremarie
Nov. 1st, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
Sweeeeeeeet! Glad you had such an awesome time!
scififreak
Nov. 1st, 2008 06:01 pm (UTC)
Despite the traffic, I did. It was awesome once I was there! lol
brianrubin
Nov. 1st, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed it! :)
scififreak
Nov. 2nd, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
It was awesome. *grin*
brianrubin
Nov. 2nd, 2008 05:58 am (UTC)
I'll pass on your compliments to the rest of the team. Keep an eye out because we hope to have another one in the coming months, :) Thank you for coming. :)
scififreak
Nov. 2nd, 2008 06:01 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! That's awesome. I'll keep my eyes open for it, I know ppl who will want to go.
sarumann
Nov. 1st, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks for coming, and for being so enthusiastic! I'm glad we could make a show that was worth the trip! It's praise like this that keeps us all going. :)

I really hope you can make to the next one. It was great to see you again. We only seem to cross paths briefly at fan events.

P.S. Your icon is made of pure, unadulterated AWESOME!

Edited at 2008-11-01 10:15 pm (UTC)
scififreak
Nov. 2nd, 2008 05:52 am (UTC)
Dude, thank *you* and everyone involved for putting on show worth braving the non-existent parking in Hollywood for. It was the best way I can imagine spending Halloween. I really am going to try and make it next year, but I'm going to leave as soon as I get off work at 5pm, instead of an hour later. I need the head start for parking and delays. lol

Re: icon

Thanks! I heart this icon sooo much. Is your Riker icon shocked at what he's doing in mine? lol
annikaa
Nov. 2nd, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC)
Sigh...

Such an awesome night! I'm going to have to post the pictures soon!!
scififreak
Nov. 2nd, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see them!
justintk
Nov. 3rd, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
Dr Horrible Rocks!!!
scififreak
Nov. 4th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
It so does.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31